Accident Cessna 150 ZS-OWF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272523

Date:Thursday 22 December 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-OWF
MSN: 150-66950
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Town International Airport -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Cape Town International Airport (FACT)
Destination airport:Cape Town International Airport (FACT)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that on 22 December 2005, he hired the aircraft from the Cape Aero Club in order to take a passenger (friend) on a private flight. According to the pilot, he measured the fuel quantity in both fuel tanks with the aircraft's fuel dipstick because of the 'well known inaccuracy of fuel gauges in light aircraft according to the Air Pilot's Technical Manual'. The fuel tanks indicated s? full and just below s? full respectfully. He then calculated that the available fuel is 16 US galls and the endurance to be at least 2.25 flying hours. The pilot then departed from FACT at approximately 0930Z and flew directly to Fisantekraal (FAFK) where he performed five (5) touch and go landings. After the last touch and go landing, he contacted the ATC at Cape Town and requested joining and landing instructions. The ATC advised him to contact him 5 minutes later as he was busy with other traffic. He then flew towards Stellenbosch Aerodrome and after he passed overhead Boterly Hills, outside the FACT CTR, he contacted the ATC again as instructed. The ATC cleared him to enter the FACT CTR and instructed him to orbit to the right abeam the FACT tower as he was number seven sequence for landing. The ATC cleared him for a short field approach for runway 01 after orbiting for approximately nine minutes. Two minutes later, however, the ATC instructed him to break of to the right to re-establish on the right downwind to orbit abeam the control tower due to traffic on finals. After orbiting for another three minutes, the ATC instructed him to 'report final approach, number two behind the 737 keeping it tight, caution wake turbulence'? for landing onto Runway 01. Several seconds later, the pilot reported a fuel problem/engine failure and called 'Mayday, Mayday, OWF'?. The pilot stated that he was committed to execute a forced landing into thick vegetation just outside the FACT boundary fence. The occupants sustained no injuries. The aircraft sustained minimum damage to the wings leading edges and wing lower surfaces. The pilot concluded that he was unaware that the total usable fuel was less than the total capacity in the tanks. The last MPI Inspection prior to the accident was certified on 03 November 2005 at 4154.5 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a further 24.87 hours since the last MPI. The AMO was Audited on 30 October 2005 and no major findings were found. Probable Cause The engine failed due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA