Accident Cessna 172C ZS-CTT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272524

Date:Thursday 31 October 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Westline Aviation
Registration: ZS-CTT
MSN: 172-48957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On a prive airstrip on the farm Palmietfontein -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:New Tempe Aerodrome- (FATP, Free State Province)
Destination airport:New Tempe Aerodrome- (FATP, Free State Province)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by passenger took off from FATP on a navigational flight with the intention of returning to FATP. The pilot became unsure of his position around the Bothaville area and decided to execute a precautionary landing on a private airstrip on a farm. The runway was newly built and was very sandy. The pilot struggled to maintain control of the aircraft during the landing roll which resulted in the aircraft colliding with a steel pole on the side of the runway. The aircraft sustained damage to the right hand wing. The pilot and the passenger were not injured. Probable Cause Unsuccessful precautionary landing. Contributing factors Lack of flight Planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA