Accident Cessna P210N ZS-ORO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272529

Date:Monday 25 June 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ORO
MSN: P210-00234
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Maun International Aerodrome -   Botswana
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Lanseria International Aerodrome (FALA)
Destination airport:Maun International Aerodrome, Botswana (FBMN)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that she was about to land when she felt the aircraft being lifted quite strongly. She increased the power to try to regain some flying speed but to no avail, and the aircraft bounced twice on touchdown. She managed to keep control and taxied to the parking place, as she was not aware of any damage. After shutting down and during her inspection of the aircraft, she noticed that the propeller and undercarriage were damaged. The pilot also stated that as she approached FBMN, the wind was 360s? at 6 kts and on landing it was 060s? at 6 kts. She also stated that, on approach she asked twice for the wind information. The pilot and both passengers sustained no injuries as a result of the accident. Damage to the aircraft was limited to the propeller and nose gear. The last mandatory periodic inspection (MPI) was carried out in 20 October 2006 at 3 844.8 flying hours, and the aircraft was further operated for 43.1 flying hours since. Probable Cause It is possible that, during landing in a crosswind condition, the aircraft experienced wind gusting conditions resulting on the aircraft landing hard and bouncing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA