Accident Cessna T210J ZS-FUW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272532

Date:Monday 18 March 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210J
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FUW
MSN: T210-0447
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 29 at Wonderboom National Airport -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wonderboom National Airport (FAWB) - Gauteng
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 18 March 2013 at approximately 1300Z the pilot conducted a test flight at Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) following an MPI on the aircraft. During the approach for landing the pilot selected the landing gear down but the right hand main landing gear failed to lock in the down position. The pilot landed with the left-hand main landing gear and the nose landing gear down and locked but with the right-hand main landing gear not locked. The aircraft sustained minor damage to the right-hand wing tip and substantial damage to the right-hand elevator and right-hand stabilizer. The pilot escaped unharmed. Probable Cause The Ram from the right-hand main landing gear actuator failed due to fatigue, which prevented the right-hand main gear from extending to the full down and locked position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA