Accident Cessna T210L ZS-JMO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272533

Date:Friday 5 November 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JMO
MSN: 210-60953
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Driefontein Farm in Modimolle -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAJS (Johannesburg International)
Destination airport:Zebra Crossing (Private Aerodrome in Modimolle)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a chartered Flight from FAJS (Johannesburg International) to Zebra Crossing Aerodrome in Modimmolle District (Nylstroom)when the accident occurred. He took-off from FASI (Springs Aerodrome) on route to FAJS to up-lift a passenger earlier that morning. This flight was uneventful. The pilot stated that during landing on Runway 27 at Zebra Crossing Aerodrome the aircraft bounced and he attempted a go-around, which was not successful. Speed on approach was 80 mph and flaps selection was 30s? and landing gears were down and locked. The aircraft bounce approximately 100m from the threshold of the runway and he made an attempted go-around, which was unsuccessful resulting on the aircraft colliding with the trees on a neighbouring farm. Witness stated that the aircraft went past the aerodrome on a Northerly direction in an unusually high altitude and disappeared for a while. On the return, they observed it turning down wind, base leg, finals and approached for a landing from a higher than usual altitude and without inspecting the runway. The witness further stated that, the aircraft landed too deep at approximately 200m mark from the threshold of Runway 27. The aircraft bounced three times for a further 100m before loosing directional control (going from right to left) resulting on the pilot electing to execute a go-around, which was unsuccessful and subsequently the aircraft crashed. The last Mandatory Periodical Inspection (MPI) was carried out on 28 April 2004 at 3890.0 flying hours. The aircraft accumulated a further 53.0 flying hours after the last MPI. Probable Cause The pilot approached too high and landed at too high a speed causing the aircraft to bounce and skid. He initiated a go around too late and the aircraft was not able to clear the tree at the end of the runway. Contributing Factor: Pilot failure to obtain weather information for his destination, thus, failing to make proper flight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA