Wirestrike Accident Cessna T210M ZS-NUY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272535

Date:Thursday 10 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NUY
MSN: 210-62491
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:0.3 nm east of Kitty Hawk Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Witbank Aerodrome (FAWI)
Destination airport:Kitty Hawk Aerodrome (FAKT)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the morning of 10 August 2006, the pilot departed from Wonderboom Aerodrome on a private flight to Ulundi Aerodrome in KwaZulu-Natal. En route, he landed at Kitty Hawk to pick up two passengers, one of whom was an employee of a vehicle tracking company and at Witbank Aerodrome, where he collected another two passengers. He then headed for Ulundi Aerodrome, where they landed at about 0900Z after an uneventful flight. At approximately 1230Z, the pilot, accompanied by the same passengers, departed from Ulundi Aerodrome on the return flight. He landed back at Witbank Aerodrome and dropped off two passengers, then took off for Kitty Hawk to drop off the remaining two. After flying for about 15 minutes, he started the descent for Kitty Hawk with full flaps at an indicated air speed (IAS) of 65 to 70 kts. Directly after he made a radio call on frequency 120.65 MHz, reporting right base for landing at Kitty Hawk, the engine suddenly lost power and subsequently failed. He immediately switched the fuel selector to the opposite fuel tank and turned on the boost pumps to restore engine power, but to no avail. As the aircraft was losing height and unable to glide safely for landing on runway 01 at Kitty Hawk because of power lines ahead, the pilot executed a forced landing on a grass field east of the runway at Kitty Hawk. The aircraft landed with the undercarriage retracted. The aircraft skidded for about 40 metres and ground-looped through 90° before coming to rest. The aircraft sustained damage to the left wing tip, fuselage undersurface and propeller blades. The pilot and passenger seated in the front seats were unhurt, but the vehicle tracking company employee, who was seated in the left-hand rear seat, sustained injuries to her back, neck and pelvis. Probable Cause The fuel tank outlets became uncovered when the pilot manoeuvred the aircraft as the fuel tanks were less than s? full. This caused fuel starvation and engine stoppage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA