Accident Cessna T210N ZS-NPJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272536

Date:Saturday 10 March 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NPJ
MSN: 210-63210
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:At a private aerodrome near Komatipoort -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private Aerodrome near Komatipoort
Destination airport:Private Aerodrome near Musina
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was preparing for a private flight from a private aerodrome near Komatipoort, to Musina. He said that he did not perform a runway inspection prior to take-off, as he had landed on the runway earlier that day. During the take-off roll, the nose wheel struck a rock in the centre of the runway. The rock, about 12 cm long and approximately the size of a brick, had been obscured by grass. It caused the nose landing gear to collapse and the propeller to strike the ground. The pilot sustained no injuries but the aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, lower fuselage and nose landing gear. The nose landing gear was inspected after the accident by an Approved Maintenance Organisation who confirmed that no mechanical malfunction was found that could have caused the nose landing gear to collapse. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) prior to the accident was certified on 2 October 2006, at a total of 3 946.1 airframe hours. At the time of the accident, the aircraft had flown 29.5 hours since the MPI was certified. According to available records, the Aircraft Maintenance Organisation (AMO) that certified the last MPI on the aircraft prior to the accident had been in possession of a valid AMO Approval ' No. 085 ' with an expiry date of 30 November 2007. Probable Cause The nose wheel struck a rock that was obscured by grass on the runway, which caused the nose gear assembly to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 October 2004 ZS-NPJ 0 On a private farm at Tongaat (Durban) sub
Collision with pole or wires