Accident Cessna U206F ZS-PWN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272540

Date:Sunday 17 February 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-PWN
MSN: 206-02581
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Garonga Safari Camp -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Garonga Safari Camp (private aerodrome)
Destination airport:Kruger Mpumalanga International Aerodrome (FAKN)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off, with two passengers, on a domestic charter flight from Garonga Safari Camp to Kruger Mpumalanga International Aerodrome (FAKN). The passengers arrived and boarded the aircraft, and both passengers occupied the second row of seats behind the pilot. Following the safety briefing, the pilot started the engine and backtracked the aircraft for take-off on runway 18. According to the pilot, as the aircraft rotated, he heard a loud bang from the front of the aircraft as if the nose wheel tyre had burst. Not entirely sure what had happened, he decided to abort the take-off and landed back on the remaining runway surface available. Following touchdown, he applied maximum braking in order to bring the aircraft to a halt before the end of the runway. Howver, the aircraft started to veer to the left and overran the end of the runway, where after it collided with a tree and several dry tree stumps that were lying in the area. The pilot and one of the passengers, who was seated directly behind him, were not injured in the accident. The second passenger strained her right ankle. She received medical attention at the lodge, following the accident. Probable Cause Following an aborted take-off, the pilot was unable to bring the aircraft to a stop in the runway distance available, and the aircraft collided with a tree after exiting the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA