Accident Rainbow Cheetah XLS ZU-FKU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272545

Date:Saturday 21 September 2013
Time:
Type:Rainbow Cheetah XLS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-FKU
MSN: CH114
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Numbi Hotel airstrip in Hazyview -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Hazyview Aerodrome, Mpumalanga
Destination airport:Hazyview Aerodrome, Mpumalanga
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were on a private local flight when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that during landing on runway 19 at Numbi Hotel airstrip, the aircraft was pushed to the left of the centreline by a crosswind and subsequently touched down slightly left of the runway. The microlight bounced several times and collided with the electric perimeter fence. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The occupants were not injured in the accident. This was an off-site investigation. Probable Cause Loss of directional control during a crosswind landing 