Accident Bede BD-4 ZU-CXU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272548

Date:Wednesday 1 December 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:Silkwood Trading 17 (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZU-CXU
MSN: PM 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:near ODI Airfield and Ga-rankuwa township -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) Gauteng
Destination airport:Brits Aerodrome (FABS) North-West
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger departed Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) on a repositioning flight to Brits Aerodrome (FABS). The pilot stated that en route from FAWB to FABS aerodrome, he experienced a loss of power when the manifold pressure decreased from 15'?Hg to 10'?Hg. The aircraft was unable to maintain height due to the loss of power, the pilot diverted to ODI Airfield and was subsequently committed to execute a forced landing in an open grassy area outside the boundaries of ODI Airfield. The aircraft was extensively damaged when the aircraft ran through a hole in the grass covered area and nosed over onto its back during the forced landing. The pilot and the passenger were seriously injured and airlifted to Brits Aerodrome. They were transported to hospital where the pilot had to undergo laparotomy surgery sometime after the accident occurred
Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing.