Accident LiteFlite Dragonfly ZU-TUG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272551

Date:Saturday 28 August 2010
Time:
Type:LiteFlite Dragonfly
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-TUG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 30 at Grass roots aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Grass roots Aerodrome KwaZulu-Natal
Destination airport:Grass roots Aerodrome KwaZulu-Natal
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the pilot lost control of the aircraft the aircraft landed hard and bounced on the runway. The pilot applied full power and the aircraft veered to the right and then collided with the hangar. The aircraft sustained damage to the left wing. The aircraft was serviceable prior to the accident. The pilot was not injured in the accident. Probable Cause The pilot lost control of the aircraft and the aircraft veered off the runway and collided with the hangar after a bounced landing. 