Accident ELA Aviacion ELA-07 ZU-ELA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272554

Date:Monday 25 September 2006
Time:
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-07
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-ELA
MSN: 31
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On landing on runway 27 at Barkley East Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Barkley East Aerodrome (FABF)
Destination airport:Barkley East Aerodrome (FABF)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student was on a solo training flight. He stated that, on landing, he touched down on the front wheel (wheelbarrowed) and, due to the runway to the right, the gyrocopter rolled over to the right-hand side. The student pilot sustained no injuries as a result. The aircraft sustained damage to the rotor, propeller, rotor mast and fuselage. The last annual inspection was carried out on 10 September 2006 at 199.0 flying hours and the aircraft was operated for 46.4 flying hours since. The aviation training school (ATO), no. CAA/0218, was last audited on 02 May 2006 for a renewal of their ATO approval. The school was issued with a new ATO Approval certificate on 23 May 2006 with an expiry date of 28 April 2007. There was no record of any surveillance inspection done by the SACAA on this ATO. Probable Cause Incorrect landing technique resulted in a dynamic roll-over. Contributing remark: Pilot lacked experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA