Accident ELA Aviacion ELA-07 ZU-DLM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272555

Date:Monday 18 July 2005
Time:
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-07
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DLM
MSN: 29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Springs Aerodrome (FASI) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Springs Aerodrome (FASI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing touch-and-go exercises at Springs Aerodrome. The student pilot stated that during a touch-and-go exercise, at an indicated airspeed (IAS) of 100 km/h, the aircraft bounced during the landing on runway 21L and he subsequently lost directional control. The aircraft then veered left off the runway and overturned. The pilot sustained minor injuries during the accident sequence. The aircraft sustained damage to the mast, main rotor and propeller, and minor damage to the tail plane and canopy. According to available records, the aircraft was correctly maintained. The last annual inspection was carried out on 6 April 2005 at 44.0 airframe hours, and the aircraft had accumulated a further 11.0 airframe hours since the last annual inspection was carried out. Probable Cause Lack of experience resulted in loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA