Accident ELA Aviacion ELA-07 ZU-DSM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272556

Date:Friday 26 May 2006
Time:
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-07
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DSM
MSN: 54
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On runway 27 at Rhino Park Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Rhino Park Aerodrome
Destination airport:Rhino Park Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he experienced gusting crosswind conditions at approximately 0900Z, during the take- off from Rhino Park Aerodrome. Upon his return to Rhino Park Aerodrome, he performed a runway inspection before landing the aircraft to establish the strength of the crosswind. He then established on approach for runway 27, experiencing no crosswind component that required compensation by rudder application. The aircraft touched down safely, but after a ground roll of approximately 25 ' 30 m, the pilot experienced a gust of wind from the right side of the aircraft, causing it to roll over to its left side. The pilot switched off all electrical equipment and disembarked from the aircraft. The pilot was later assisted by onlookers to put the aircraft on its wheels. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to its rotor blades, tail section, propeller and fuselage. The pilot did not sustain any injury in the accident. The pilot was the holder of a valid gyroplane pilot licence and restricted medical certificate that required him to wear corrective lenses. The last annual inspection of the aircraft was certified on 12 April 2005 at total time of 41.3 airframe hours. Probable Cause The aircraft rolled over during landing, due to a gust of wind from the right side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA