Accident ELA Aviacion ELA-07 ZU-DSL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272557

Date:Sunday 31 August 2014
Time:
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-07
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-DSL
MSN: 53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Next to runway 03 at Springs aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Secunda Aerodrome (FASC, Mpumalanga Province)
Destination airport:Springs Aerodrome (FASI, Gauteng Province)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger approached runway 03 at FASI for landing. On touch down the aircraft veered off the grass runway. The nose wheel impacted a protruding heap of grass, which caused the nose wheel fork to break and the nose gear to collapse. The gyrocopter then rolled over onto its right hand side. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the occupants evacuated without injury. Following the accident the pilot stated that prior to touch down a gust of wind from the left forced the gyrocopter into a sideways attitude. The pilot did not correct for this sudden gust and when the aircraft touched down a subsequent loss of directional control resulted. Probable Cause Loss of directional control due to lack of control input by the pilot during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA