Accident Extra 300/L ZS-OLR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272568

Date:Tuesday 12 February 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra 300/L
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-OLR
MSN: 1229
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:a field next to the Klipheuwel Rd, R304 -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FACT - Cape Town International Airport, General Aviation Area
Destination airport:FAKF- Fistantekraal Airfield near Stellenbosch
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 12 February 2013, ZS-OLR, an Extra 300 aerobatic aircraft departed from Cape Town International, General Aviation Area on a Private Flight. The aircraft was en-route to Fisantekraal where the pilot carried out 3 successful touch and go circuits. The pilot then departed from Fisantekraal en-route to Stellenbosch Airfield. The pilot attempted to do a tank switch but turned the fuel selector to the incorrect position. Despite several attempts he was unable to move the fuel selector out of the OFF position. As he was not close enough to an airfield, the pilot choose an open area and carried out a forced landing. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the wings, undercarriage and propeller. The pilot sustained no injuries Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing due to Fuel starvation 