Accident Sequoia F-8L Falco ZU-BTT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272569

Date:Thursday 19 April 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sequoia F-8L Falco
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BTT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:ca 50 km south of Victoria West in the Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Kimberley Aerodrome (FAKM) Northern Cape
Destination airport:Beaufort West - Western Cape
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 19 April 2012 at approximately 1055Z, the pilot accompanied by a passenger departed from Kimberley aerodrome (FAKM) on a private flight to Beaufort West in the Western Cape. The flight en-route to Beaufort West was uneventful, but after a flight time of approximately 1.85 hours, the propeller suddenly separated from the engine attachment flange during cruise in mid-air with the engine at 2500 RPM. The pilot then executed a successful forced landing on the N12 National tar road, approximately 50 km south of Victoria West that was clear of any traffic travelling on the road at the time. The aircraft sustained no damage during the forced landing, and was repositioned off the N12 to a private gravel road nearby. The pilot and passenger sustained no injuries. Probable Cause Propeller Attachment bolts failed during flight 