Accident Flightstar ZS-VDC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272573

Date:Monday 5 June 2006
Time:
Type:Flightstar
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-VDC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:150 metres off Bonza Bay near East London -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Robertsvale (Gonubie) near East London
Destination airport:Robertsvale (Gonubie) near East London
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that on 05 June 2006 at approximately 1015Z, he departed from Robertsvale (Gonubie) near East London with 40 litres of fuel on board the aircraft on a private flight over the sea along the coastline to Hamburg, south-west of East London and intended to land back at Robertsvale (Gonubie). The pilot further stated that on the return flight, as he passed Nahoon Reef near Bonza Bay at approximately 1345Z, the engine suddenly failed. He then turned the aircraft towards the beach and established the best glide approach. He then checked that there was still sufficient fuel available in the fuel tank and attempted to re-start the engine, but to no avail. Due to the fact that he was unable to glide the aircraft to the beach, he was committed to ditch the aircraft in the sea, approximately 150 metres from the beach. As he was not injured at all, he released the seat belts, exited the aircraft and swam to the shore safely. The aircraft was recovered from the sea by the owner. The aircraft and engine was found extensively damage including the carburettors and fuel system as the aircraft was washed over the rocks. The engine showed no sign of seizure or malfunctioning. The pilot was the holder of a valid Microlight Pilot's license with a Class B Instructors rating with a valid medical restricted certificate that he must wear corrective lenses. The last Annual inspection prior to the accident was certified on 20 May 2006 at a total of 376.0 hours. The aircraft had flown a further 15 hours since the last Annual Inspection was certified. Probable Cause It could not be ascertained what caused the engine failure due to the fact that the aircraft, including the engine/components were extensively damaged when the aircraft ditched into the sea and was washed over the rocks close to the shore.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA