Accident Fournier RF-4D ZS-UEM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272574

Date:Sunday 15 October 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fournier RF-4D
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-UEM
MSN: 4128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orient Airfield, Magaliesburg, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Orient Airfield (FAOI)
Destination airport:Springs Airfield (FASI)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, being the sole occupant on board the aircraft, departed from Springs Aerodrome early in the morning on a private flight and flew to Orient Aerodrome, where he landed at approximately 0700Z and enjoyed a cup of coffee with some fellow aviators. After spending some time on the ground, the pilot boarded the aircraft again for his intended return flight back to Springs Aerodrome. According to three eyewitnesses who witnessed the pilot taking off from Runway 36L (left), they observed the aircraft performing a climbing turn to the right shortly after take-off, at a height of approximately 150 feet above ground level (AGL). The pilot then flew straight and level for approximately 5 seconds along Runway 18R (right) and then pulled the aircraft up into a climbing turn to the right. One of the eyewitnesses, who was also a pilot, still thought by himself 'what are you doing'?, and hoped that he was going to pull out in time 'because it looked so wrong'?. The aircraft impacted with the runway surface in an almost vertical nose- down attitude. The aircraft was destroyed during the impact sequence and the pilot was fatally injured. Probable Cause Following the execution of a wing-over manoeuvre shortly after take-off, the pilot had insufficient height available to recover from such a manoeuvre, rendering ground impact inevitable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 February 2002 ZS-UEM 0 Deneysville Aerodrome, Free State sub