Accident Sport Aviation Products Gazelle ZS-WUP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272575

Date:Sunday 24 February 2008
Time:
Type:Sport Aviation Products Gazelle
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WUP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:north of the farm "Sterkfontein" -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Farm “Sterkfontein” in the North West Province
Destination airport:Aeroden Aerodrome in the North West Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was accompanied by a passenger on a private flight from a private aerodrome on the farm 'Sterkfontein'? to a private aerodrome at Aeroden. The pilot stated that about a minute after takeoff and at a height of approximately 500 feet above ground level, the engine suddenly shuddered slightly. Shortly thereafter, the propeller separated from the aircraft and the pilot was committed to a forced landing. He immediately identified a suitable landing area, levelled the wings and lowered the nose in order to maintain an indicated airspeed of 65 mph until the aircraft was approximately 20 feet above the ground. He then allowed the airspeed to decrease. Upon touchdown, the nose wheel struck a rock and broke off. The engine separated from the aircraft before the aeroplane came to a stop in an inverted position. The pilot and passenger both suffered minor injuries. The aircraft sustained damage to the engine, the front of the fuselage, both wings and the vertical stabiliser. The Authority to Fly Certificate of the aircraft was valid at the time of the accident. Available records indicate that the Authority to Fly had been issued on 27 September 2007 with an expiry date of 22 September 2008. The last Annual Inspection had been carried out on 22 September 2007 at 149.4 airframe hours and the aircraft had accumulated a further 7.96 flying hours since then. The last Annual Inspection was certified by Approved Person (AP) No. 037, who was in possession of a valid accreditation from the Aero Club of South Africa and Microlight Association of South Africa (MISASA). Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing after the propeller separated from the engine as a result of a rotating-bending fatigue fracture that developed in the pulley shaft during operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA