Accident Grumman G-164B AgCat ZS-KIO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272578

Date:Wednesday 29 December 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B AgCat
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KIO
MSN: 266B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hoopstad district -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Hoopstad Aerodrome
Destination airport:Private Aerodrome in Hoopstad district
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had operated from the same aerodrome on the day preceding the accident. He stated that they were busy after it had rained the previous days, and to prevent the winds from disturbing the crop spraying operations they would begin very early in the mornings and finish at approximately nine o'clock the same morning. On the day of the accident the pilot stated that he took off from Hoopstad Aerodrome to an airfield situated south of the Hoopstad Aerodrome where he was to engage in crop spraying operations. During landing the ground crew was positioned at the end of the runway where they usually replenish the hopper. When the ground crew saw the aircraft landing they switched the vehicle head lights to guide the pilot, but he said he was blinded by the lights and one of the main wheel ran onto the soft soil next to the runway. The aircraft veered and overturned. The pilot exited the aircraft without injury and a post impact fire started. They were not able to extinguish the fire and the aircraft was destroyed. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) prior to the accident was certified on 17 November 2004 at a total of 6784 airframe hours. The aircraft was operated for 31 hours since the last MPI was certified. All the applicable Service Bulletins and Airworthiness Directives were complied with. Probable Cause During landing the pilot's vision was blinded by the vehicle head lights and he landed the aircraft on the side instead of the middle of the gravel runway, which caused the left main wheel to sink into soft soil and the aircraft overturned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA