Accident AutoGyro MT 03 MTOSport ZU-EMR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272580

Date:Friday 27 April 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MT 03 MTOSport
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-EMR
MSN: 06 ZA 018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:On a farm in Dealseville near R64 road -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private strip in Fouriesburg-(Free State Province)
Destination airport:Tempe airfield - (Free State Province)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from a private farm strip in Fouriesburg on a local private VFR flight with the intention to land at Tempe airfield when the accident occurred. While en-route the gyroplane collided with telephone wires. After the collision with the telephone wires, the pilot lost control and the aircraft impacted the ground. The pilot was fatally injured in the accident. The gyroplane was destroyed during the accident sequence. The investigations found no abnormalities on the engine operation, it was concluded that the engine was operating at the time of the accident. Probable Cause The gyroplane collided with telephone wires, where after the pilot lost control and the gyroplanecollided with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA