Accident ELA Aviacion ELA-08 ZU-EHW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272582

Date:Tuesday 15 May 2007
Time:
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-08
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-EHW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Springs Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Springs Aerodrome
Destination airport:Springs Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had been practising circuits and landings. After completing two circuits successfully, he lifted off for the third. As he did so, the gyrocopter drifted to the right. An attempt to correct the drift to the left was not successful, and the pilot lost control of the aircraft, crashing approximately 100m from the runway. The pilot suffered no injuries, but the aircraft sustained damage to the fuselage, main rotor blades and right-hand tail. The pilot was licensed, medically fit with no restrictions and qualified for the flight in accordance with existing SACAA regulations. Maintenance records indicated that the aircraft had been equipped and maintained in accordance with existing regulations and approved procedures. The last annual inspection had been carried out on 18 September 2006.The aircraft had accumulated a total of 76, 7 airframe hours at the time of the accident. Probable Cause The pilot lost control of the aircraft during take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA