Accident ELA Aviacion ELA-08 ZU-EFP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272583

Date:Saturday 23 June 2007
Time:
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-08
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-EFP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Bela-Bela Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Bela-Bela Aerodrome, Northern Province
Destination airport:Bushwillow Private Aerodrome, Northern Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, undertook a private flight of approximately 1.7 hours from Springs aerodrome to Bela-Bela aerodrome, and executed an uneventful landing. The next leg of the flight was from Bela-Bela to Bushwillow aerodrome. During the takeoff roll at approximately 30 mph from runway 03 at Bela-Bela, the aircraft suddenly veered to the left and then to the right. The pilot, realising there was a problem with the aircraft, aborted the takeoff, but lost directional control when the gyroplane veered uncontrollably to the right and collided with a sandbank alongside the runway. The aircraft sustained damage to the rotor blades, fuselage and landing gear wheels. The occupants were not injured. The last Annual Inspection had been certified on 6 July 2006 at a total of 4.3 hours since new by an Approved Person of the Aero Club of South Africa. The airframe hours at the time of the accident were 131.5 hours. The Authority to Fly for the aircraft had been issued on 24 July 2006 with an expiry date of 7 July 2007. The owner concluded that loss of directional control was a result of a deflated tyre which had been punctured by thorns on the gravel surface during the landing or takeoff roll. Probable Cause A main wheel tyre deflated after landing or during taxiing due to thorns on the runway/taxi surface, resulting in a loss of directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA