Accident North American AT-6C Texan ZU-AOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272584

Date:Thursday 2 August 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-AOW
MSN: 41-34086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 nautical mile north of Fly-Inn Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Swartkops aerodrome (FASK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 2 August 2007, the pilot and passenger took off from Swartkops aerodrome on a ferry flight to Fly-Inn aerodrome for an annual maintenance. The pilot reported that after a balked landing on runway 06 at Fly-Inn, he applied full power for a go-around. The landing gear was already up and flaps were being retracted slowly when the engine suddenly failed. The pilot decided to execute a forced landing in an open field ahead; while he was descending, the right wing collided with a tree and the aircraft crashed. Although the aeroplane was destroyed, neither occupant was injured. A complete engine tear-down was conducted, and this eliminated the possibility of a mechanical engine failure. It was found that all the noted damage to the engine had been caused by the accident itself and there was no evidence to suggest that the engine had failed. Fuel contamination and fuel-line blockage were also eliminated. The investigation concluded that the engine had stopped and during the pilot's attempt to execute a forced landing in an open field, the aircraft had lost height. While the pilot was attempting to manoeuvre the aircraft between trees, the right wing had collided with one of them, causing the aircraft to crash into the ground. The cause of the engine failure could not be determined. Probable Cause The accident was attributed to the aircraft's right wing colliding with a tree on approach for a forced landing. 