Accident Eagle R&D HeliCycle ZU-REN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272585

Date:Monday 19 August 2013
Time:
Type:Eagle R&D HeliCycle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-REN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Bernardsvlei chicken farm, Buffelspoort -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Bernardsvlei chicken farm, Buffelspoort, (North West Province )
Destination airport:Bernardsvlei chicken farm, Buffelspoort, (North West Province )
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to his farm following a private solo flight when the engine malfunctioned as he approached for landing. The pilot attempted to execute a forced landing but during the flare the tail rotor struck the ground first and a hard landing followed. The pilot managed to evacuate the helicopter unassisted. As he was crawling away from the wreckage, it caught fire. The pilot was injured in the accident and was admitted to hospital. The helicopter was consumed by the post impact fire that erupted. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing following an engine malfunction. Contributing factor: Poor technique

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA