Accident Hornet Trike ZU-BRS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272587

Date:Sunday 17 December 2006
Time:
Type:Hornet Trike
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BRS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:On take-off at Lydenburg Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Lydenburg Aerodrome (FALL)
Destination airport:Lydenburg Aerodrome (FALL)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the accident occurred during the climb-out on a private flight with a passenger. At approximately 150 ft above ground level (AGL), the right-hand wing lowered as if the aircraft had commenced a roll. The pilot managed to stop the right-hand roll, but the aircraft was loosing altitude. The aircraft was totally uncontrollable, and impacted the ground with the nose wheel first. The airspeed was 55 mph and the aircraft was climbing at 220 ft per minute prior to the accident. Both pilot and passenger sustained serious injuries as a result of this accident. The aircraft was destroyed. Following the accident and after the pilot had been discharged from hospital, he inspected the wreckage. The pilot found that none of the wings had made contact with the ground; however, the left-hand wing leading edge was found broken next to the joining point of the flying and landing cables. The pilot further stated that he had inspected the whole aircraft prior to the flight, which was the second flight of the day. The last annual inspection was carried out on 09 August 2006 at 141.6 flying hours, and the aircraft was further operated for 41.6 flying hours since. Probable Cause Possible damage to the wing leading edge that was undetected by the pilot during the pre-flight or which had occurred shortly after take-off caused loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA