Wirestrike Accident Jabiru SP ZU-PAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272601

Date:Saturday 12 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SP
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-PAC
MSN: 515
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Approximately 1 km from Brits Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Britz Aerodrome.
Destination airport:Britz Aerodrome.
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Instructor stated that prior to the accident flight; he did a pre-flight inspection as a training exercise for the Student Pilot. Some of the items inspected included oil level and fuel quantities, which read 30 litres. The aircraft was then refuelled, adding 20 litres at Brits Aerodrome fuel bay. He calculated that the 50 litres of fuel in the aircraft would allow for an endurance of approximately 3 hours of flying time. On the first leg of flight the Instructor and the Student Pilot took off at 0700Z and flew for duration of 55 minutes on a training flight. Upon returning the aircraft was parked on the ramp in front on the clubhouse at the Brits Aerodrome. For the next flight, the Instructor was accompanied by a passenger on a private flight. The Instructor and passenger taxied onto the holding point of Runway 02 at approximately 0830Z. After performing the run up checks, the aircraft entered the runway, ready for the take-off run. The aircraft accelerated normally and rotated at 60 mph. The aircraft climbed out and achieved engine power of 3000 rpm at 70 mph. The Instructor then performed the after take-off procedures, retracting the flaps and before he could select the fuel pump to off, he experienced an engine failure. The aircraft was flying over trees approaching the power lines. The Instructor selected an open field that was on the right hand side of the runway and performed a forced landing. The aircraft was at a height of approximately 400 feet above ground. The Instructor did not have sufficient time to attempt an engine restart. In the landing roll the undercarriage of the aircraft struck a mound of soil and sustained substantial damage. The aircraft came to a stop with no injuries to the pilot and passenger. Probable Cause Forced landing, as a result of an engine failure. 