Accident Schempp-Hirth Janus C ZS-GMR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272605

Date:Sunday 27 March 2005
Time:
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-GMR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Estcourt Airfield, KwaZulu-Natal -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Estcourt Airfield
Destination airport:Estcourt Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was in the initial stage of a winch launch on Runway 01. The glider stalled at a height of approximately 100 feet (ft) above ground level (A.G.L) having failed to gain sufficient airspeed when a launch cable back released. The left wing impacted the top of a small tree before the glider impacted the ground in a flat attitude. The distance from the launch point to the impact point was approximately 200 meters. The winch runner (operator) stated that the glider launched into a light head wind. The glider seemed to have over-ran the cable which back released. The glider continued to climb, the nose went down in recovery but there was no flying speed and it crashed at 20ft. The aircraft was certified airworthy and issued with a Private Authority to Fly on 06 August 2004. The last Annual Inspection was certified on 06 August 2004 at 1150 flying hours and the aircraft had operated for further 50 hours since the last Annual Inspection. The approved person was correctly accredited. Probable Cause The accident was attributed to the premature release of the launch cable; because the glider had not gained sufficient speed it stalled and crashed. The reason for the premature back release of the cable could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA