Accident Denney Kitfox 2 ZS-PAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272607

Date:Sunday 18 September 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-PAT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 01 at Kitty Hawk Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Kitty Hawk Aerodrome, Gauteng
Destination airport:Kitty Hawk Aerodrome, Gauteng
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and the aircraft owner were carrying out a taxi test on runway 01 at Kitty Hawk Aerodrome. The pilot stated that during the taxi test, the nose wheel started to shimmy, and then broke off. The nose wheel landing gear strut contacted the runway surface and the aircraft nosed over onto its roof. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the propeller, tail fin and fuselage. There were also minor dents on the wings and strut. Neither the pilot nor passenger was injured. The aircraft was issued with a valid Authority to Fly Certificate in terms of Part 24.02.03 of the Civil Aviation Regulations of 1997, as amended on 09 May 2005. The last annual inspection was certified on 21 April 2005 at a total of 108.2 airframe hours and the aircraft was operated for a further 10.19 hours since the last annual inspection was certified. Probable Cause The nose wheel shimmied and broke off; the strut subsequently contacted the runway surface, and the aircraft nosed over onto its roof.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA