Accident Lancair 320 ZU-APZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272612

Date:Friday 1 April 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-APZ
MSN: 667
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Ingwelala Windsock Airfield near Hoedspruit, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Boschkop (Kitty Hawk Aero Estate) (FAKT), Gauteng
Destination airport:Ingwelala Windsock Airfield (FAIW), Limpopo
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, departed on a private flight from Kitty Hawk Estate (FAKT) in Gauteng to Ingwelala Windsock Airfield in Limpopo. At his destination, he selected 40s? of flaps on the final approach to runway 19 and descended at an indicated airspeed (IAS) of 85 mph. Although this was slower than the required 90 mph in smooth weather conditions, the pilot did not consider correcting the IAS At approximately 45 ft above ground level, the aircraft sank rapidly towards the runway. The pilot tried to correct the situation by pulling back on the control column but this had no effect. The aeroplane bounced on the runway surface and back into the air in a nose-up attitude, yawing to the left. The pilot immediately applied full power and reduced the flaps. As he gained altitude, he noted that he had no rudder response. The pilot executed a go-around for a second landing attempt, but as the speed bled off, he noticed that the aircraft was once again yawing to the left. He decided to return to Kitty Hawk, as Ingwelala was unmanned. As he flared for landing back at Kitty Hawk, the aeroplane once again yawed to the left. He therefore aimed for the right side of runway 19, and the aircraft touched down smoothly onthe left side of the runway. Neither occupant suffered any injuries during the incident. The aircraft sustained damage to the tail section, with the rudder becoming detached at the upper hinge point of the vertical stabiliser. Probable Cause Hard landing. 