ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272626
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-NOV-2009 |
Time: | |
Type: | Quicksilver |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Farm Kleinfontein; west of Rhino Park, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | Farm Kleinfontein in Donkerhoek Area. (Gauteng) |
Destination airport: | Farm Kleinfontein in Donkerhoek Area (Gauteng) |
Investigating agency: | CAA SouthAfrica |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 10 November 2009, at approximately 1530Z, the pilot accompanied by a passenger departed from the Farm Kleinfontein, west of Rhino Park, on a private flight in the general flying area. The pilot stated that after flying for approximately 10 minutes, while on approach for landing back at the runway situated on top of the ridge (rocky hill) on the farm Kleinfontein, the engine suddenly stopped (failed) at approximately 180 ft AGL. He then turned to the right of the ridge and attempted to increase the aircraft speed with the aircraft in a nose-down attitude in order to find an alternative landing area below the ridge. At this stage the aircraft was already too low above the ground, and the aircraft collided sideways with the rocky ridge. During the impact sequence, a small fire started at the fuel supply hose below the fuel tank, but it went out after a few seconds. Both the pilot and passenger sustained serious back injuries during the impact sequence and were taken to hospital. The aircraft was substantially damaged during accident. Probable Cause . The metal fuel tank fitted to the aircraft had no proper vent hole, which subsequently caused a vacuum inside the fuel tank, causing the engine to stop due to fuel starvation.
Sources:
S.A. CAA