Accident Delta speed MK II ZU-BXV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272627

Date:Friday 11 June 2010
Time:
Type:Delta speed MK II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BXV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S32º 10 13.55 ? E28º 57 33.37 -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Toska private aerodrome (North West province).
Destination airport:Wild coast (Eastern Cape province).
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger departed Toska private aerodrome on a private flight under Visual Flight Rules (VFR). According to the pilot, before departure he conducted a comprehensive pre-flight inspection on the aircraft and the aircraft was later filled with 25 litres of aviation gasoline, Avgas low lead (LL) 100. About 10 minutes after take-off, while at 200 feet above ground level (AGL), the pilot flew the aircraft into a gorge and couldn't find his way out. The pilot found himself in a difficult situation and decided to apply maximum power in order to clear the mountains at the far end, but did so too late because the aircraft couldn't gain sufficient height in time. The mountains were too high and the pilot decided to turn away from danger and stalled the aircraft on purpose into the trees in order to reduce impact forces and injuries. The aircraft hit the trees in a nose high attitude and began to break apart upon initial impact. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to its nose wheel; the profile tube, instrument panel, engine mountings, the propeller, and the material of the leading edges of both wings were torn apart. The pilot suffered minor injuries and the passenger got out of the aircraft unharmed. The investigation revealed no deficiencies on the aircraft or any of its systems. Probable Cause Deliberate landing of the aircraft on unsuitable terrain to avoid collision with a mountain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA