Accident Antares MA32 ZU-CAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272628

Date:Wednesday 29 April 2009
Time:
Type:Antares MA32
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CAV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 nautical mile North of Jag private aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Jag private aerodrome at Cullinan (Gauteng province).
Destination airport:Jag private aerodrome at Cullinan (Gauteng province).
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger took off uneventfully from Jag private aerodrome on a private flight under Visual Flight Rules (VFR) with the intention to land back at the same aerodrome. The pilot reported that, at approximately 500 feet above ground level (AGL), the aircraft went uncontrollable and could not maintain height. The pilot immediately initiated an emergency landing on a farm. During landing, the aircraft impacted the ground very hard, rolled over twice and finally came to a stop on its wheels approximately 80 metres from the initial touchdown point. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to its undercarriage, wings, a three-bladed propeller and the fuselage. During the investigation, it was discovered that the profile tube was not fitted to the bottom pylon. The pilot and the passenger sustained no injuries. Probable Cause The pilot had to execute a forced landing after the aircraft became uncontrollable in flight because of a profile tube that was not fitted to the bottom pylon. Contributing factor/s: ? Poor maintenance and flying crew neglecting to perform proper visual inspections.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA