Accident Oliver TF-51 ZU-NCB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272633

Date:Sunday 16 February 2014
Time:
Type:Oliver TF-51
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-NCB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:To the left of Runway 11 at FAWB -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB), Gauteng
Destination airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB), Gauteng
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during a test flight on 16 February 2014, during take-off, the high oil temperature warning light illuminated. As there was insufficient runway available ahead to land, he executed a left turn to land on Runway 24. Before he could communicate a mayday call or state his intentions, the engine puffed black smoke out of the left exhaust stack, and immediately the aircraft experienced a loss of engine power. Due to the low altitude and reduced power, the pilot elected to do a forced landing to the left of Runway 11. The aircraft sustained damage to the main landing gear and underbody. The pilot was not injured during the sequence of the forced landing. Investigation revealed an undetermined engine failure resulted in an unsuccessful forced landing. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing as a result of an undetermined engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA