Accident Piper PA-28-140 ZS-ELU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272636

Date:Monday 18 December 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ELU
MSN: 28-21387
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg central business district (CBD) near Vodacom Tower -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Lanseria Aerodrome (FALA)
Destination airport:Rand Aerodrome (FALA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed Lanseria Aerodrome to Rand Aerodrome. Before take-off, the pilot was advised by Lanseria ATC, that the visibility was ok within 10 miles' radius from Lanseria Aerodrome. However, a thunderstorm was reported approaching from the south-west. The pilot was caught by the thunderstorm, mist and heavy rain while flying over the Johannesburg CBD. Due to the poor visibility, the pilot was disorientated, with the result that he lost control of the aircraft and crashed in a nose-down attitude. The aircraft was destroyed during the impact with the building. The Johannesburg Emergency Management Services, SAPS and metro police went to the site, until the SACAA investigators took over the scene of the accident. Probable Cause Spatial disorientation of the pilot due to the fact that he conducted a VMC flight into IMC and experienced a loss of visual reference.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA