Accident Piper PA-28-180 ZS-FZI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272637

Date:Monday 11 November 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-FZI
MSN: 28-4718
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Right of Runway 03 at FAAP -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Brits Aerodrome (FABS), North West Province
Destination airport:Aviators Paradise (FAAP), Gauteng
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by two passengers, took off from FABS to FAAP. The aircraft joined overhead FAAP at 5 300 ft for unmanned joining procedures. The pilot inspected the airfield and opted to land on Runway 03. The pilot configured the aircraft for landing by selecting 30s? flaps in stages. On final approach the pilot experienced a sudden gust of wind; he increased the engine power to reduce the aircraft's rate of descent. The aircraft touched down and the pilot applied brakes and raised flaps; the aircraft was too fast and he applied more brakes. At this stage there was not enough runway left for a go-around. The pilot veered the aircraft off the runway onto the grass and travelled for approximately 20 m before the aircraft impacted a sand bank and the right wing impacted a tree. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to its nose wheel, propeller and right wing. The pilot and passengers evacuated without injuries. Probable Cause Poor technique 