Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee ZS-KIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272638

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KIN
MSN: 28-2981
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 24 at Wonderboom Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Pilanesberg Aerodrome
Destination airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot flew a dual session with an instructor on the morning of the accident. They practised stalls, steep turns, forced landings and precautionary landings in the Pretoria General Flying Area. The student pilot stated that they had also performed landings on Freeway airstrip and on Runway 29 at Wonderboom Aerodrome. The weather was reported to OK and the surface wind calm. After the dual session, the student pilot prepared for his first solo navigation flight and did his calculations of tracks and headings. The weather report from the meteorological office predicted a surface wind of about 12 to 14 knots. At 0930Z the pilot departed from Wonderboom Aerodrome and headed to Warmbaths Aerodrome, then Nylstroom, which he overflew before heading for Pilanesberg Aerodrome. During the flight to Pilanesberg, the pilot reported that darker clouds were on his left-hand side in the direction of Wonderboom Aerodrome. He made a full stop landing at Pilanesberg where he phoned both Lanseria Aerodrome and Wonderboom Aerodrome for the latest weather update. ATC officials from both aerodromes reported that the weather seemed OK and recommended that the student pilot proceed with his flight. The pilot then filed another flight plan and headed directly to Wonderboom Aerodrome where he was cleared to land on Runway 24. He stated that the wind started picking up but his approach for a landing seemed normal. While level above the runway, the aircraft started drifting to the right-hand side. The pilot compensated for the drift by applying left rudder. The aircraft's wings levelled out and its nose pointed to the left from where the wind was coming. At this stage the aeroplane was above the right edge of Runway 24. As the aircraft settled onto the runway with all its wheels, it started moving across the runway towards the left edge. The pilot could not control the aeroplane till it departed the runway. The aircraft tilted to the right, causing the right wing tip to make contact with the runway. The pilot closed the throttle and mixture completely, switched off all the electrics as well as the magnetos, then opened the door and evacuated. Damage was sustained when the nose wheel collapsed onto the runway, causing the propeller to hit the ground. The last MPI had been carried out on the 25 July 2007 at a total of 7 450.66 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a total of 44.1 airframe hours since then. Probable Cause The pilot lost directional control, which caused the aircraft to veer off the runway. Lack of experience by the pilot in compensating for a crosswind component. The instructor knowingly certified the student to fly solo in gusty conditions. A contributing factor could be fatigue due to the exercises carried out in the general flying area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 October 2010 ZS-KIN Eagle Aviation 0 Wonderboom Airport, Gauteng sub
Mid-air collision