Wirestrike Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub ZS-AWJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272640

Date:Sunday 7 November 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-AWJ
MSN: 16529
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henley Aero Modellers Club near Meyerton -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Rand Aerodrome (FAGM) Gauteng
Destination airport:Rand Aerodrome (FAGM) Gauteng
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 07 November 2010 at approximately 1200Z the pilot departed Rand Aerodrome (FAGM) on a local private flight. After flying for approximately 45 minutes he attempted a fly past overhead Henley Aero Modelling Club near Meyerton in an easterly direction. The pilot stated that he observed and cleared some telephone wires spanned along the road on the approach but failed to notice the power lines just further ahead. The aircraft undercarriage impacted and snagged the upper power line causing the aircraft to pitch down. The power line eventually snapped and the aircraft impacted the grass covered surface with the aircraft in a 30s? nose down attitude. The pilot sustained only minor injuries during the impact sequence. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the undercarriage, fuselage and propeller. Probable Cause The pilot flew the aircraft too low above the ground when planned a fly past overhead the Modellers club airfield causing the aircraft to collide with power lines spanned adjacent to a road.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA