Accident Piper PA-34-200T ZS-NKL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272643

Date:Tuesday 6 June 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NKL
MSN: 34-7670354
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On Runway 29 at Wonderboom Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Kitty Hawk Aerodrome (FAKT)
Destination airport:Tzaneen Aerodrome (FATZ)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger departed from Kitty Hawk Aerodrome on a private flight to Tzaneen Aerodrome. After take-off the pilot retracted the landing gear, but the left-hand main landing gear failed to lock in the up position. The pilot then recycled the landing gear but found that the left- hand main landing gear also failed to lock down. The pilot then decided to use the emergency extension system, but this was also unsuccessful. There was still no green light on the left-hand undercarriage. The pilot then decided to divert to Wonderboom Aerodrome with emergency services available to assist during a wheels up landing. The pilot then informed the Air Traffic Controller (ATC) at Wonderboom of the landing gear problem and requested the controller to check the state of the landing gear during a flight past. It was confirmed by the ATC and also by another pilot flying behind the aircraft that the left main landing gear was not fully extended. The pilot decided to burn off fuel prior to landing with the landing gear selected to the retracted position at Wonderboom Aerodrome. The aircraft landed on Runway 29 with both propellers feathered and runway sprayed with foam. The aircraft skidded for 380 meters on the fuselage under surface before the aircraft came to a complete stop. The pilot and passenger sustained no injuries. The aircraft sustained only slight damage to the under- surface and slight propeller damage. The last MPI (Mandatory Periodic Inspection) that was certified on the aircraft prior to the accident was on 4307.9 airframe hours. At the time of the accident the aircraft had accumulated a further 35.8 airframe hours since the last MPI was certified. Probable Cause The left hand main landing gear brace bearing failed. As a result the pilot was unable to retract or extend the landing gear rendering a wheel's up landing inevitable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA