Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder ZS-DWJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272644

Date:Sunday 15 September 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-DWJ
MSN: 28-10233
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North west of Mabalingwe Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Mabalingwe Aerodrome (FAMA), Limpopo Province
Destination airport:Vryburg Aerodrome (FAVB), North West Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper Cherokee 235, ZS-DWJ, with four occupants on board, took off from Runway 04 at Mabalingwe aerodrome for a flight to Vryburg aerodrome. Shortly after take-off, as the pilot turned into the wind, the stall warning sounded and the aircraft could not maintain height. The aircraft then collided with trees and shortly thereafter hit the ground. The pilot and one of the passengers were injured during the accident and the aircraft was substantially damaged. The aircraft was stalled as a result of a high nose attitude during take-off, 25 degree flap selection after take-off and a turn to the left at low airspeed. Probable Cause The pilot stalled the aircraft after take-of resulting in the aircraft impacting vegetation and then the ground. Contributing factors High temperature conditions resulting in a high density altitude which decreased the aircraft's performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA