Accident Piper PA-28-180 ZS-JGU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272646

Date:Thursday 30 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-JGU
MSN: 28-1505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:0,2 nm west of Volksrust Aerodrome near Newcastle -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Volksrust Private Airfield Mpumalanga Province
Destination airport:Richards Bay Aerodrome (FARB) KwaZulu-Natal Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and an instructor pilot took off from runway 28 at Volksrust aerodrome on a private cross-country flight bound for Richards Bay via Newcastle Aerodrome. The flight was conducted in visual meteorological conditions (VMC). Following rotation on runway 28, the pilot added a substantial amount of back pressure on the control column, resulting in a higher than normal nose attitude for the climb. The airspeed decayed and the aircraft stalled. As the pilot attempted to recover from the stall, she froze on the controls and the instructor pilot took over. The instructor pilot eventually tried to gain control of the aircraft and immediately turned to the left of the extended centreline of runway 28 in order to avoid a collision with some trees ahead. The aircraft crash landed in an open grassy field. The occupants were not injured and evacuated without assistance. The aircraft sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence. During an interview with the pilot following the accident, she stated that she failed to maintain a correct climb attitude and air speed during take-off resulting in a stall. Probable Cause The aircraft failed to maintain flying speed and crash landed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 May 2006 ZS-JGU On a go-around, runway 05 at Ventersdorp Aerodrome sub