Accident Piper PA-28-140 ZS-JTO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272650

Date:Thursday 20 May 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JTO
MSN: 28-7625069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On Runway 29 at Wonderboom Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB)
Destination airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew the aircraft on a private flight under visual flight rules (VFR) by day from FAWB to the general flying (GF) area and back. The flight was uneventful until the landing. The pilot contacted FAWB ATC and was given clearance to land the aircraft on Runway 29. The pilot reported that during landing, just after touchdown, the right-hand side main landing gear oleo failed. The result was that the aircraft experienced a loss of directional control towards the left side. The pilot managed to control the situation, keeping the aircraft straight on the runway centre line, until it vacated the runway to the left onto the rough grass area. The aircraft came to a stop on the grass, approximately eighteen metres from the edge of the runway. The aircraft was substantially damaged, but the pilot was not injured. Probable Cause The aircraft landed deep on the runway due to strong and unexpected tail wind conditions prevailing at the threshold of runway 29 and combined with failure of the right hand oleo resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 December 2001 ZS-JTO 0 Thabazimbi Aerodrome