Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-140 ZS-JZN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272652

Date:Friday 5 November 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JZN
MSN: 28-7125427
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Open field in the Mossel Bay General Flying Area -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:George Aerodrome (FAGG)
Destination airport:George Aerodrome (FAGG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while he was practising simulated forced landings in the Mossel Bay General Flying Training area during a 'go-around'? the aircraft collided with telephone wires. After colliding with the high tension wires it was difficult to control the aircraft and he decided to execute a forced landing in an open field. The Aircraft Maintenance Organisation was audited on 23 April 2004 and 28 September 2004 for a surveillance and annual audit respectively. The aircraft was type accepted in South Africa. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) prior to the accident was certified on 11 November 2004 at 11210 total airframe hours and the aircraft was operated for 73 hours since the last MPI was certified. All the applicable Service Bulletins (SB) and Airworthiness Directives (AD) were complied with. The aircraft was substantially damaged, but the pilot was not injured. He attributed the accident to his lack of knowledge of the training terrain. Probable Cause The pilot flew the aircraft at low level altitude over an unknown terrain and failure by him to look out resulted in the aircraft colliding with the high-tension wire, rendering the aircraft controllability difficult and a forced landing was executed in an open field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 April 2002 ZS-JZN 0 Runway 09, Mossel Bay aerodrome