Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III ZS-MNJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272655

Date:Saturday 30 September 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MNJ
MSN: 34-8133002
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Lanseria Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Rand Aerodrome (FAGM)
Destination airport:Lanseria Aerodrome (FALA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged on a private flight in daylight conditions from Rand Aerodrome to Lanseria Aerodrome. After take'off, the pilot retracted the undercarriage, but the right hand main gear failed to retract. The pilot then recycled the undercarriage with the normal system and extended it again with the normal and emergency system, but the right hand-main gear indication light showed that the right-hand main gear had failed to lock down properly. The pilot decided to continue to FALA, in order to execute a landing with the right-hand main gear in an unsafe condition. When the aircraft landed on Runway 06L, the right-hand side main gear collapsed and aircraft veered off the runway onto the grass. During the onsite investigation and recovery of the wreckage, evidence showed that the Link Assembly ' main gear downlock mechanism of the right-hand side main gear had failed, due to the link assembly bearing that was worn to the limit. This resulted in the right-hand side main gear not retracting and extending properly. Probable Cause The right-hand side main gear of the aircraft collapsed. 