Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee ZS-EXI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272662

Date:Friday 19 December 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EXI
MSN: 28-22462
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Fly Inn Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Fly Inn Aerodrome, Gauteng
Destination airport:Springs Aerodrome (FASP), Gauteng
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was taking off from Fly Inn on a private flight under visual flight rules (VFR) by day. During the take-off, when the aircraft was airborne approximately 20 ft above the runway, the pilot experienced an engine failure. The pilot executed a forced landing back onto the runway, but could not bring the aircraft to a stop before reaching the end of the runway. The aircraft rolled over the end of the runway onto ploughed land. The nose gear collapsed as it entered the soft soil and the aircraft sustained minor damage. The evidence found indicated that the aircraft was not in compliance with the prescribed conditions and limitations in terms of airworthiness requirements for which the Type Certificate Data Sheet (TCDS) No. 2A13 was issued. The aircraft had a Lycoming O-320-D2A instead of a Lycoming O-320-E2A engine type installed. The engine change was also contributing to the fuel consumption problem as its specification features were found to be different. Finally, the fuel in the left tank was very low, which resulted in a situation where air was ingested into the fuel lines going to the engine. Therefore, there was insufficient fuel going to the engine, which started to loose power. When the pilot saw what was happening, he then changed the fuel selection to the right-side tank. However, he was too late and experienced an engine failure. Probable Cause Fuel starvation resulting to an unsuccessful forced landing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 November 2019 ZS-EXI Private 0 near Springs Airport (FASI), Gauteng w/o