Accident Piper PA-28-150 ZS-MII,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272664

Date:Saturday 28 August 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:Airborne Aviation CC
Registration: ZS-MII
MSN: 28-2041
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 36 at Brakpan aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Brakpan Aerodrome (FABB) - (Gauteng Province)
Destination airport:Brakpan Aerodrome (FABB) - (Gauteng Province)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot departed from Brakpan aerodrome (FABB) on a cross-country training flight. After a flight of approximately 1, 6 hours the pilot attempt to land back at FABB on Runway 36 and was caught up in gusting wind of 310s?/8-11 knots. The pilot tried to counteract, but overcorrected, and the aircraft veered to the left-hand side of the runway. The student pilot attempted to correct the situation by pushing the nose down, causing the nose landing gear to collapse. The aircraft veered off the runway to the left-hand side of runway 36 onto the field. The student pilot was not injured in the accident. The aircraft sustained damage to the wing, nose landing gear and propeller. Probable cause Loss of directional control due to a wind gust. 