Accident Piper PA-28-161 ZS-OSX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272665

Date:Saturday 30 November 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-OSX
MSN: 28-42127
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Brits Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Brits Aerodrome (FABS)
Destination airport:Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a take-off from Runway 02 (up-sloping runway) at Brits Aerodrome in high-density altitude conditions. The acceleration performance of the aircraft during the initial ground roll was poor and when the aircraft reached approximately 50% of the runway length the airspeed was not high enough for take-off. The pilot decided to abort the take-off and attempted to stop the aircraft on the remaining runway, but it skidded off the end of the runway, veered to the right and impacted vegetation on the side of the runway. Taking into consideration the performance of the type of aircraft and the runway conditions and surroundings the aircraft would have only marginally been able to take-off from that runway. On top of these conditions, the tachometer (RPM) of the aircraft was not functioning properly, which contributed to the pilot being unsure if the engine was producing full power. However, the decision to abort the take-off was probably a good option. The previous Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) of the aircraft was certified at 1071.1 airframe hours on 15 November 2002 and it had accumulated a further 52.2 airframe hours since the MPI. According to the available records all required Airworthiness Directives and Service Bulletins was incorporated during MPI. The Aircraft Maintenance Organization who certified the last MPI was the holder of a valid Aircraft Maintenance Organization Approval issued on 18 October 2002 with an expiry date of 25 July 2003. Probable Cause Due to the poor acceleration performance of the aircraft the pilot aborted the take-off with insufficient runway length available to stop it and skidded off the end of the runway. Contributing factors to this accident was the pilot's decision to take-off on the up-sloping runway during high-density altitude conditions and the unserviceable tachometer that gave erroneous indications to the pilot and made him unsure if the engine was producing full power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA