Accident Piper PA-28-161 ZS-OSY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272666

Date:Saturday 19 May 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-OSY
MSN: 2842128
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On take-off Runway 03 at De Aar Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:De Aar Aerodrome (FADA)
Destination airport:Victoria West Aerodrome (FAVW)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that, during take-off (on Runway 03 in FADA) into very strong headwind conditions and slightly before rotation speed, the aircraft got airborne. During ground effect the aircraft was hit by a gust of wind from the right that lifted the right wing approximately 50-60 degrees while blowing hard on the aircraft forcing it to veer to the left of the runway. On application of both rudder and aileron the wings became level but the aircraft sank back on to the runway on its three landing gears at an Indicated Air Speed (IAS) of 70kts. Efforts to control the aeroplane failed as it moved and the gust of wind still blowing hard. Soon the aircraft went off the runway into un-favouring surface composed of loose soil, thick bushes, huge stones, holes and anthills this made it difficult to control the aircraft. Throttle was now closed but brakes were ineffective because of the aircraft being on and off the ground making the undercarriage hit obstacles at high speed. The right main gear impacted an anthill resulting on the right hand gear separating. He immediately applied full right rudder to avoid impact with a pole and heading into a hangar into a left sweep and eventually stopped with the right wing touching the ground. The pilot then switched off the electrics and shut down the engine. The pilot sustained no injuries and the aircraft had damage to right hand main gear, right hand wing, right hand flap, right hand aileron, left hand wing and nose landing gear. The last Mandatory Periodical Inspection (MPI) was carried out on 26 April 2007 at 3898.2 flying hours. The aircraft operated for a further 78.5 flying hours after the last MP. Probable Cause The pilot took off in strong wind conditions resulting in the aircraft becoming airborne pre maturely and a subsequently the pilot could not control the aircraft resulting on the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA