Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B ZS-EBC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272668

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EBC
MSN: 28-1520
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:2.7 nm from Swartruggens -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Jan Kempdorp Aerodrome, Northern Cape (FAJK)
Destination airport:Private Aerodrome at Helum mine, near Swartruggens, North West Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by three passengers (his wife and children), was on a private flight from Jan Kempdorp to a private aerodrome at Helum mine, just north of Swartruggens. The estimated flight time was approximately 1.33 hours. However, during the flight, he experienced a headwind component that increased the actual flight time to approximately 1.55 hours. At approximately 20 nm inbound to Swartruggens, the wind conditions changed and he could attain a normal speed of 110 kts. Upon arrival at Swartruggens at 1430Z, he noted that the runway was situated on top of a hill, with a mountain range at the northern and western sides. At this time, the sun was already very low above the horizon, which limited his view (vision) to the northern and western sides of the runway. As this was a private runway, he inspected the runway but was unable to locate any windsock or smoke in order to determine the wind direction. He judged that the runway was sloping up in a northerly direction and that the wind was calm. On approach for landing in a northerly direction, with full flaps at an indicated airspeed (IAS) of 85 mph, he found that he was too high and executed a missed approach. During the second attempt for landing, again in a northerly direction, he selected 25s? flaps at an IAS of 85 mph and decided to do a long final approach in order to get a better judgement to the approach angle for landing. However, on final approach, it seemed that he was slightly too high and he selected full flaps. He then noted smoke at the mine, directly north of the runway, going straight up, which he presumed indicated that calm wind conditions prevailed at the time. The landing appeared to be smooth, but it appeared that the speed was too high and the aircraft failed to settle firmly on the runway. As a result, he lost directional control and the aircraft veered to the right and off the runway. He then applied full power in an attempt to take off again, but as he noted some trees ahead, he shut down the engine and applied brakes. The aircraft ran through rough terrain causing the right-hand main wheel to separate from the aircraft. The aircraft ground- looped through 180s? and impacted a tree before it came to rest. It became evident later, that he had actually landed with a tailwind component. The pilot and the passengers sustained no injuries during the accident sequence. CA 12-12a 23 FEBRUARY 2006 Page 2 of 2 The last mandatory periodic inspection (MPI) prior to the accident was carried out on 17 June 2005 at a total of 5 384.62 airframe hours. The total airframe hours at the time of the accident was 5 419.97. Therefore, the aircraft had flown a further 35.35 hours since the last annual inspection was certified. The aircraft maintenance organisation (AMO), no. CAA247 that certified the last MPI Inspection was audited by the SACAA and no major deficiencies were found. Probable Cause The pilot unintentionally landed with a tailwind component due to an error of judgement in respect of the wind direction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 2020 ZS-EBC Professional Flight Centre 1 Onderstepoort w/o